Livestock Registration Online

Register Online Now for Livestock Competitions!

Floriculture

These department is made up of 3 different divisions. Click the division below to find the rules, regulations, and specific dates for each.  

Artistic Division

GENERAL RULES AND REGULATIONS – ARTISTIC DIVISION

 

1. ENTRIES MUST BE RECEIVED BETWEEN 9:00 AND 11:00 A.M. on Monday, September 19, 2016 and picked up Sunday, September 25, 2016 between 1:30 and 3:30 pm.

2. Only one entry in each class may be made by the exhibitor.

3. The chairman, committee, or fair officials cannot be responsible for loss or breakage of containers or accessories.

4. No one will be permitted in the area while judging is taking place.

5. Artificial flowers, artificial foliage, flags and bows are not permitted in any class.

6. The Danish method of judging is used for the NEA District Fair. Each exhibit is judged against a standard with First Place, Second Place, Third Place and Participant ribbons awarded to each exhibit.

7. All prize checks will be voided after 90 days.

 

Overall Theme:

“Color me Beautiful”

CATEGORIES POINTS

FRESH FLOWER ARRANGEMENT 1st 2nd 3rd

(Staged in a niche 24” X 32”)

Class A: “The Choice is Yours”..................................................................... 6 4 2

Class B: “Accent on Color”.......................................................................... 6 4 2

Class C: “A Thing of Beauty”........................................................................ 6 4 2

 

MINIATURE FLOWER ARRANGEMENT (No more than 5” in any direction)

Fresh and/or dried plant material may be used.

Class A: “The Choice is Yours”..................................................................... 6 4 2

Class B: “Accent on Color”.......................................................................... 6 4 2

Class C: “A Thing of Beauty”........................................................................ 6 4 2

Cut Flower Division

GENERAL RULES AND REGULATIONS - CUT FLOWER DIVISION

 

1. ENTRIES MUST BE RECEIVED BETWEEN 9:00 AND 11:00 A.M. on Monday, September 19, 2016 and picked up between 1:30 and 3:30 pm.,Sunday, September 25, 2016.

2. All entries in Floriculture categories must be grown solely by the EXHIBITOR.

3. Cut specimens will be exhibited in glass bottles provided by the NEA District Fair.

4. Entries should be correctly named, if possible.

5. Only two specimens per category will be accepted.

6. Each exhibitor will be limited to 20 specimens in the Floriculture Department.

7. Please exhibit only 1 bloom, flower head, spray, stem or stalk per specimen.

8. PLEASE DO NOT bring flowers that show signs of age. Freshness and cleanliness are important in winning blue ribbons.

9. Before placing in water, strip the lower leaves from stems, but do not remove all foliage, as clean green leaves add to the attractiveness of the exhibit, and are necessary in the judging process.

10. No trees or shrubs may be entered.

11 The Danish method of judging is used for the NEA District Fair. Each exhibit is judged against a standard with First Place, Second Place, Third Place and Participant ribbons awarded to each exhibit.

Hanging & Potted Plants Division

GENERAL RULES AND REGULATIONS – HANGING AND POTTED PLANTS

 

1. ENTRIES MUST BE RECEIVED BETWEEN 9:00 AND 11:00 A.M. on Monday, September 19, 2016 and picked up between 1:30 and 3:30 pm.Sunday, September 25,2016.

2. Suitable display space will be provided for hanging baskets and potted plants.

3. Potted plants should be in the exhibitor’s possession for at least three months.

4. Potted plants and hanging baskets should be clean and “groomed.” Remove spots, dirt, insects or dead steams and leaves. Do not use oil or “Plant Shine” on foliage.

5. No flags, bows, or any other decorative items are to be placed in pots or baskets.

6. The Danish method of judging is used for the NEA District Fair. Each exhibit is judged against a standard with First Place, Second Place, Third Place and Participant ribbons awarded to each exhibit.

 

FOLLOWING IS A SAMPLE OF POSSIBLE ENTRIES:

 

CATEGORIES POINTS

1st 2nd 3rd

1. Ageratum................................................................................................ 6 4 2

2. Bachelor's Button..................................................................................... 6 4 2

3. Begonia.................................................................................................. 6 4 2

4. Black-Eyed Susan.................................................................................... 6 4 2

5. Cockscomb............................................................................................ 6 4 2

6. Coleus................................................................................................... 6 4 2

7. Cone Flower........................................................................................... 6 4 2

8. Dahlia.................................................................................................... 6 4 2

9. Daisy..................................................................................................... 6 4 2

10. Gaillardia............................................................................................... 6 4 2

11. Hosta (or other decorative leaf)................................................................ 6 4 2

12. Hibiscus............................................................................................... 6 4 2

13. Impatiens.............................................................................................. 6 4 2

14. Lantana................................................................................................ 6 4 2

15. Marigold................................................................................................ 6 4 2

16. Monkey Grass (1 leaf & bloom)................................................................ 6 4 2

17. Periwinkle............................................................................................. 6 4 2

18. Petunia................................................................................................. 6 4 2

19. Rose.................................................................................................... 6 4 2

20. Miniature Rose...................................................................................... 6 4 2

21. Salvia................................................................................................... 6 4 2

22. Sedum.................................................................................................. 6 4 2

23. Snapdragon........................................................................................... 6 4 2

24. Sunflower.............................................................................................. 6 4 2

25. Zinnia................................................................................................... 6 4 2

26. Hanging Plants...................................................................................... 6 4 2

27. Potted Plants......................................................................................... 6 4 2

28. Any other Worthy Specimens................................................................... 6 4 2