Livestock Registration Online

Register Online Now for Livestock Competitions!

Field Crops & Horticulture Divisions

FIELD CROPS – ADULT DIVISION

CLASS POINTS

1st 2nd 3rd

1. Quart of Oats or Wheat............................................................................ 6 4 2

2. Pop Corn (3 ears).................................................................................... 6 4 2

3. Stalk of cotton (leaves removed)................................................................ 6 4 2

4. Block of Hay, legume, mixed hay (tied)....................................................... 6 4 2

5. Head of Grain Sorghum (bundle of 3, securely tied)...................................... 6 4 2

6. Soybean Stalk (leaves removed)................................................................ 6 4 2

7. Hybrid Corn (yellow, white) (3 ears)............................................................ 6 4 2

8. Sunflower (1 head)................................................................................... 6 4 2

9. Peanuts..................................................................................................6 4 2

FIELD CROPS – JUNIOR DIVISION

CLASS POINTS

1st 2nd 3rd

1. Quart of Oats or Wheat............................................................................ 6 4 2

2. Pop Corn (3 ears).................................................................................... 6 4 2

3. Stalk of cotton (leaves removed)................................................................ 6 4 2

4. Block of Hay, legume, mixed hay (tied)....................................................... 6 4 2

5. Head of Grain Sorghum (bundle of 3, securely tied)...................................... 6 4 2

6. Soybean Stalk (leaves removed)................................................................ 6 4 2

7. Hybrid Corn (yellow, white) (3 ears)............................................................ 6 4 2

8. Sunflower (1 head)................................................................................... 6 4 2

9. Peanuts....................................................................................................6 4 2

HORTICULTURE – ADULT DIVISION

CLASS POINTS

1st 2nd 3rd

1. Apples 3 2 1

2. Beans, Green.......................................................................................... 6 4 2

3. Beans, Lima............................................................................................ 6 4 2

4. Cantaloupe............................................................................................. 6 4 2

5. Cucumber (4).......................................................................................... 6 4 2

6. Eggplants...............................................................................................6 4 2

7. Gourds...................................................................................................6 4 2

8. Okra...................................................................................................... 6 4 2

9. Onions (4)...............................................................................................6 4 2

10. Pears................................................................................................... 6 4 2

11. Peas, Southern...................................................................................... 6 4 2

12. Pecans................................................................................................. 6 4 2

13. Peppers................................................................................................ 6 4 2

14. Potatoes, Irish (4).................................................................................. 6 4 2

15. Potatoes, Sweet (3)................................................................................ 6 4 2

16. Pumpkins.............................................................................................. 6 4 2

17. Squash................................................................................................. 6 4 2

18. Tomatoes.............................................................................................. 6 4 2

19. Watermelons......................................................................................... 6 4 2

20. Herbs (in bundles, not jars)...................................................................... 6 4 2

21. Miscellaneous........................................................................................ 6 4 2

HORTICULTURE – JUNIOR DIVISION

CLASS POINTS

1st 2nd 3rd

1. Apples.................................................................................................... 6 4 2

2. Beans, Green.......................................................................................... 6 4 2

3. Beans, Lima............................................................................................ 6 4 2

4. Cantaloupe............................................................................................. 6 4 2

5. Cucumber (4).......................................................................................... 6 4 2

6. Eggplant................................................................................................. 6 4 2

7. Gourds................................................................................................... 6 4 2

8. Okra...................................................................................................... 6 4 2

9. Onions (4)............................................................................................... 6 4 2

10. Pears................................................................................................... 6 4 2

11. Peas, Southern...................................................................................... 6 4 2

12. Pecans................................................................................................. 6 4 2

13. Peppers................................................................................................ 6 4 2

14. Potatoes, Irish (4).................................................................................. 6 4 2

15. Potatoes, Sweet (3)................................................................................ 6 4 2

16. Pumpkins.............................................................................................. 6 4 2

17. Squash................................................................................................. 6 4 2

18. Tomatoes.............................................................................................. 6 4 2

19. Watermelons......................................................................................... 6 4 2

20. Herbs (in bundles, not jars)...................................................................... 6 4 2

21. Miscellaneous........................................................................................ 6 4 2

FUNNY CREATURE SHOW-YOUTH DIVISION

A category for Funny Creatures made from Vegetables and/or Fruits.  Entries will be exhibited in the Floriculture Department. 
 Open to grades K-6th. Ribbons to be awarded as merited.
 

RICE – ADULT DIVISION

CLASS POINTS

1st 2nd 3rd

1. Bundle of Rice – Lakast – 1” in dia., leaves removed 6 4 2

2. Bundle of Rice – Mermentauh – 1” in dia., leaves removed............................ 6 4 2

3. Bundle of Rice – Bengal – 1” in dia., leaves removed.................................... 6 4 2

4. Bundle of Rice – Clearfield (varieties) – 1” in dia., leaves removed.................. 6 4 2

5. Bundle of Rice – Cocodrie – 1” in dia., leaves removed................................. 6 4 2

6. Bundle of Rice – Francis – 1” in dia., leaves removed................................... 6 4 2

7. Bundle of Rice – Jupiter – 1” in dia., leaves removed.................................... 6 4 2

8. Bundle of Rice – RiceTec (varieties) – 1” in dia., leaves removed................... 6 4 2

9. Bundle of Rice – Roy J (varieties) – 1” in dia., leaves removed...................... 6 4 2

10. Bundle of Rice – Wells1 – 1” in dia., leaves removed.................................. 6 4 2

11. Other varieties....................................................................................... 6 4 2

RICE – JUNIOR DIVISION

CLASS POINTS

1st 2nd 3rd

1. Bundle of Rice – Lakast – 1” in dia., leaves removed 6 4 2

2. Bundle of Rice – Mermentauh – 1” in dia., leaves removed............................ 6 4 2

3. Bundle of Rice – Bengal – 1” in dia., leaves removed.................................... 6 4 2

4. Bundle of Rice – Clearfield (varieties) – 1” in dia., leaves removed.................. 6 4 2

5. Bundle of Rice – Cocodrie – 1” in dia., leaves removed................................. 6 4 2

6. Bundle of Rice – Francis – 1” in dia., leaves removed................................... 6 4 2

7. Bundle of Rice – Jupiter – 1” in dia., leaves removed.................................... 6 4 2

8. Bundle of Rice – RiceTec (varieties) – 1” in dia., leaves removed................... 6 4 2

9. Bundle of Rice – Roy J (varieties) – 1” in dia., leaves removed...................... 6 4 2

10.. Bundle of Rice – Wells – 1” in dia., leaves removed.................................... 6 4 2

11. Other varieties....................................................................................... 6 4 2

HONEY & SORGHUM

Don Waterworth & Steve Culp, Co-Superintendents

 

1. Bring honey & sorghum in clear glass jars.

2. Extracted honey only.

3. Honey colors are taken from USDA color standards.

HONEY & SORGHUM – JUNIOR DIVISION

CLASS/COLOR RANGE POINTS

1st 2nd 3rd

1. White / 0-34............................................................................................ 10 8 6

2. Extra Light Amber / 34-50......................................................................... 10 8 6

3. Light Amber / 50-85.................................................................................. 10 8 6

4. Amber / 85-114........................................................................................ 10 8 6

5. Dark Amber / Over 114............................................................................. 10 8 6

6. Comb Honey........................................................................................... 10 8 6

7. Sorghum – Mill Run.................................................................................. 10 8 6